Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

What this privacy policy covers

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, this policy gives you information about how Maxim Industries treats personal information received from our website visitors.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable such as your title, name, address, email address and phone number.

Information collection and use

We collect visitor information in the following sections of the Maxim Industries website:

Contact Us – If you send us an enquiry via the email form we’ll use your details to respond to your request/comments

Please note: where ever we collect personal information, we display the Information Commissioner’s padlock symbol to alert you to the fact that personal data is being requested and that it will be processed fairly and lawfully.

The only time we’ll use your details for any other purpose than those listed above is to email you from time to time about our services. However we will only do so if you have given us permission to do so, having opted in on the Global Challenge form.

We respect your privacy and will not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for marketing purposes. Data that Google Analytics tracks includes age, gender, location, device, session duration, pages visited and browser information.

A full breakdown of the information that Google uses can be found here.

Accessing your data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Please note that, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, a £10 admin fee is applicable. For further information, please contact us using the email form or email info@maxim-industries.co.uk

Cookies

The Maxim Industries website uses cookies to collect information about how the site is used by its visitors. Cookies provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, which may include the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, and other general information. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

However, should you wish to delete or disable the cookies, you can do so by referring to the ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your browser. This will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive new cookies; and disable cookies altogether.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for notification of any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information.

 

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.